Kinnikinnick

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Also known as: Bearberry

Light Conditions: Sun to Part Shade
Soil Conditions: Well Drained
Exposure Conditions: Moderate
Size: 2-6" T & Mat Forming
Bloom Period: May-June
Bloom Colour: White w/pink
Growth Habit: Slow
Spreads By: Seed & Rooting Stems
Features:

Birds
Bees
Butterflies
Good For Small Spaces
Good For Large Spaces
Long Bloom Time

 

Attractive Seed Heads
Fragrant
Berries
Fall Color
Deer Resistant
Edible/Medicinal Properties

Seed Price: $4.00
"Currently Unavailable"
Plug Price: $5.50
"Currently Unavailable"
Kinninkinnink Berries
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Kinnikinnick) Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Kinnikinnick) Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Kinnikinnick)

Seeds Per Package: 12

Description: This well-known ground cover has many features including early blooms and bright red berries; it can make an attractive ground-cover or understory plant. Kinnikinnik is also known as Bearberry due to the fondness bears have for nibbling on the berries which can last right through the winter. It prefers a sunny well drained sites and is intolerant of excessive watering. Good snow cover in the winter can be important at lower elevation in the Chinook zone. This plant has edible and medicinal properties.

Found in Nature: Well Drained open or wooded sites, often on sunny slopes and ridges.

Distribution: Foothills to Alpine

Notes: Available as larger potted stock - pick up only.

Important Information: The "Bloom Period" is an indicator of the time period within which the wildflowers will bloom and does not describe the time period that a single plant will bloom. The "Sizes" listed are intended to be a general guideline to consult during plant selection. Plant growth and bloom times will vary depending on geographical location & individual site conditions. Please contact us with any questions you may have.